|
|
Topic: 8/6 SANTA MARIA USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 13 replies
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
08:58:53 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
This message was edited on
August 06, 2022 at
09:03:43 PM by ljennings
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES: August 6, 2022 – Santa Maria Raceway – Santa Maria, California
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY FAST QUALIFIER: (31 CARS) 1. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-14.160;
FLOWDYNAMICS INCORPORATED FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
99T Tanner Boul – 21 A.J. Bender
51 Brody Fuson – 44 Cody Williams
51T Eddie Tafoya Jr. – 37 Matt Mitchell
12B Joel Rayborne – 5J Bill Jones
BILLSJERKY.NET SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
96 Charlie Butcher – 98 Verne Sweeney
28M Matt McCarthy – 1$ Nate Schank
3 Kaleb Montgomery – 5X Tommy Malcolm
39T Troy DeGaton – 29 Camie Bell
IN MEMORY OF JIM & CHET GARDNER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
57 Steve Hix – 3F Daniel Whitley
18 Grant Sexton – 11 Troy Rutherford
8M Brody Roa – 73 Chase Johnson
T5 Dan Taylor
LASERWORKS MANUFACTURING FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
16J James Herrera – 12BF Dawson Faria
72 Austin Grabowski – 5W Logan Williams
2 Austin Williams – 1 Damion Gardner
11O Joe Pontin Jr.
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
09:20:46 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-14.160; 2. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-14.223; 3. Chase Johnson, 73, Ford-14.254; 4. Damion Gardner, 1, Alexander-14.284; 5. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-14.288; 6. Kaleb Montgomery, 3, Montgomery-14.435; 7. Brody Roa, 8M, May-14.498; 8. Austin Williams, 2, Williams-14.515; 9. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-14.529; 10. Nate Schank, 1$, Schank-14.535; 11. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-14.555; 12. Logan Williams, 5W, McCarthy-14.556; 13. Brody Fuson, 51, Van Meter-14.587; 14. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-15.624; 15. Grant Sexton, 18, Sexton-14.687; 16. Austin Grabowski, 72, Grabowski-14.699; 17. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-14.709; 18. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-14.736; 19. Daniel Whitley, 3F, Finkenbinder-14.842; 20. Dawson Faria, 12BF, Faria-14.918; 21. Tanner Boul, 99T, Boul-14.968; 22. Charlie Butcher, 96, Butcher-15.043; 23. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-15.119; 24. James Herrera, 16J, Herrera-15.258; 25. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-15.278; 26. Troy DeGaton, 39T, DeGaton-15.560; 29. Dan Taylor, T5, Taylor-15.862; 30. Camie Bell, 29, Bell-17.883; 31. Vaughn Schott, 67, Schott-NT.
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
09:37:16 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Tonight at Santa Maria, #37 Matt Mitchell earned his 10th career USAC/CRA Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award. This moves him into 8th overall with the series.
|
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
10:04:21 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FLOWDYNAMICS INCORPORATED FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bender, 2. C.Williams, 3. Fuson, 4. Mitchell, 5. Tafoya, 6. Rayborne, 7. Jones, 8. Boul. NT.
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
10:09:09 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BILLSJERKY.NET SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sweeney, 2. Butcher, 3. Malcolm, 4. Montgomery, 5. Schank, 6. McCarthy, 7. DeGaton, 8. Bell. NT.
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
10:15:23 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
IN MEMORY OF JIM & CHET GARDNER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Whitley, 2. Rutherford, 3. Roa, 4. Johnson, 5. Hix, 6. Sexton, 7. Taylor. NT.
|
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
10:22:24 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LASERWORX MANUFACTURING FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Faria, 2. L.Williams, 3. Gardner, 4. A.Williams, 5. Grabowski, 6. Herrera, 7. Pontin. NT.
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
10:31:08 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SEMI LINEUP: (12 laps)
51T Eddie Tafoya Jr. – 1$ Nate Schank
28M Matt McCarthy – 18 Grant Sexton
72 Austin Grabowski – 99T Tanner Boul
57 Steve Hix – 16J James Herrera
12B Joel Rayborne – 39T Troy DeGaton
T5 Dan Taylor – 11O Joe Pontin Jr.
5J Bill Jones – 29 Camie Bell
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
10:41:16 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#8M "The Pride of Garden Grove" Brody Roa will start on the pole position of tonight's 30-lap main event at Santa Maria.
|
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
11:46:03 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FACTORY WRAPS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Tafoya, 2. Schank, 3. McCarthy, 4. Grabowski, 5. Boul, 6. Rayborne, 7. Herrera, 8. Hix, 9. DeGaton, 10. Pontin, 11. Sexton, 12. Bell, 13. Taylor, 14. Jones. NT.
|
|
|
August 06, 2022 at
11:53:13 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE LINEUP: (30 laps)
8M Brody Roa – 3 Kaleb Montgomery
1 Damion Gardner – 73 Chase Johnson
5X Tommy Malcolm – 37 Matt Mitchell
51T Eddie Tafoya Jr. – 2 Austin Williams
44 Cody Williams – 1$ Nate Schank
11 Troy Rutherford – 5W Logan Williams
51 Brody Fuson – 28M Matt McCarthy
72 Austin Grabowski – 21 A.J. Bender
98 Verne Sweeney – 3F Daniel Whitley
12BF Dawson Faria – 99T Tanner Boul
96 Charlie Butcher – 12B Joel Rayborne
|
|
|
August 07, 2022 at
01:08:38 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#8M Brody Roa wins at Santa Maria over Tommy Malcolm, Daniel Whitley, Logan Williams, and Chase Johnson.
|
|
|
|
August 07, 2022 at
01:21:03 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
This message was edited on
August 07, 2022 at
01:21:52 AM by ljennings
FEATURE: (30 laps, With Starting Positions) 1. Brody Roa (1), 2. Tommy Malcolm (5), 3. Daniel Whitley (18), 4. Logan Williams (12), 5. Chase Johnson (4), 6. Cody Williams (9), 7. Kaleb Montgomery (2), 8. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (7), 9. Nate Schank (10), 10. Troy Rutherford (11), 11. Brody Fuson (13), 12. Damion Gardner (3), 13. Austin Grabowski (15), 14. Tanner Boul (20), 15. Dawson Faria (19), 16. Joel Rayborne (22), 17. Austin Williams (8), 18. Matt McCarthy (14), 19. Verne Sweeney (17), 20. Charlie Butcher (21), 21. Matt Mitchell (6), 22. A.J. Bender (16). NT.
----------------------------
**Schott flipped during time trials. A.Williams flipped on lap 9 of the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Roa, Laps 16-20 Malcolm, Laps 21-30 Roa.
IN MEMORY OF JIM & CHET GARDNER HARD CHARGER: Daniel Whitley (18th to 3rd)
WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Austin Grabowski
|
|
|
August 08, 2022 at
01:20:34 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 6, 2022 – Santa Maria Raceway– Santa Maria, California
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-14.160; 2. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-14.223; 3. Chase Johnson, 73, Ford-14.254; 4. Damion Gardner, 1, Alexander-14.284; 5. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-14.288; 6. Kaleb Montgomery, 3, Montgomery-14.435; 7. Brody Roa, 8M, May-14.498; 8. Austin Williams, 2, Williams-14.515; 9. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-14.529; 10. Nate Schank, 1$, Schank-14.535; 11. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-14.555; 12. Logan Williams, 5W, McCarthy-14.556; 13. Brody Fuson, 51, Van Meter-14.587; 14. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-14.624; 15. Grant Sexton, 18, Sexton-14.687; 16. Austin Grabowski, 72, Grabowski-14.699; 17. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-14.709; 18. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-14.736; 19. Daniel Whitley, 3F, Finkenbinder-14.842; 20. Dawson Faria, 12BF, Faria-14.918; 21. Tanner Boul, 99T, Boul-14.968; 22. Charlie Butcher, 96, Butcher-15.043; 23. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-15.119; 24. James Herrera, 16J, Herrera-15.258; 25. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-15.278; 26. Troy DeGaton, 39T, DeGaton-15.560; 27. Dan Taylor, T5, Taylor-15.862; 28. Joe Pontin Jr., 11O, O’Brien-16.310; 29. Bill Jones, 5J, Herrera-16.800; 30. Camie Bell, 29, Bell-17.883; 31. Vaughn Schott, 67, Schott-NT.
FLOWDYNAMICS INCORPORATED FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bender, 2. C.Williams, 3. Fuson, 4. Mitchell, 5. Tafoya, 6. Rayborne, 7. Jones, 8. Boul. NT.
BILLSJERKY.NET SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sweeney, 2. Butcher, 3. Malcolm, 4. Montgomery, 5. Schank, 6. McCarthy, 7. DeGaton, 8. Bell. NT.
IN MEMORY OF JIM & CHET GARDNER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Whitley, 2. Rutherford, 3. Roa, 4. Johnson, 5. Hix, 6. Sexton, 7. Taylor. NT.
LASERWORX MANUFACTURING FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Faria, 2. L.Williams, 3. Gardner, 4. A.Williams, 5. Grabowski, 6. Herrera, 7. Pontin. NT.
FACTORY WRAPS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Tafoya, 2. Schank, 3. McCarthy, 4. Grabowski, 5. Boul, 6. Rayborne, 7. Herrera, 8. Hix, 9. DeGaton, 10. Pontin, 11. Sexton, 12. Bell, 13. Taylor, 14. Jones. NT.
FEATURE: (30 laps, With Starting Positions) 1. Brody Roa (1), 2. Tommy Malcolm (5), 3. Daniel Whitley (18), 4. Logan Williams (12), 5. Chase Johnson (4), 6. Cody Williams (9), 7. Kaleb Montgomery (2), 8. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (7), 9. Nate Schank (10), 10. Troy Rutherford (11), 11. Brody Fuson (13), 12. Damion Gardner (3), 13. Austin Grabowski (15), 14. Tanner Boul (20), 15. Dawson Faria (19), 16. Joel Rayborne (22), 17. Austin Williams (8), 18. Matt McCarthy (14), 19. Verne Sweeney (17), 20. Charlie Butcher (21), 21. Matt Mitchell (6), 22. A.J. Bender (16). NT.
----------------------------
**Schott flipped during time trials. A.Williams flipped on lap 9 of the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Roa, Laps 16-20 Malcolm, Laps 21-30 Roa.
IN MEMORY OF JIM & CHET GARDNER HARD CHARGER: Daniel Whitley (18th to 3rd)
WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Austin Grabowski
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Damion Gardner-876, 2-Matt Mitchell-769, 3-Austin Williams-740, 4-Eddie Tafoya Jr.-722, 5-Logan Williams-709, 6-Cody Williams-616, 7-Tommy Malcolm-610, 8-Brody Roa-560, 9-Nate Schank-500, 10-Charles Davis Jr.-497, --Matt McCarthy-497.
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: August 20 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, California – “California Racers Hall of Fame Night”
|
|
|