|
First
|
Previous
|
Next
|
Last
|
Reply 1 to 14 of 14 |
|
|
|
March 10, 2017 at
08:16:40 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SANDS CHERVOLET USAC SOUTHWEST/WEST COAST SPRINT CARS:
March 10, 2017 – Las Vegas, Nevada – The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway – "6th FVP Outlaw Showdown”
33 ENTRIES
Dylan Westbrook, 2, Yeley-
Joe Stornetta Jr, 3F, Finkenbinder-
Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-
Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-
Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-
Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-
Tristan Guardino, 15T, Guardino-
Mike Martin, 16, Martin-
Andy Reinbold, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-
Brady Short, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-
Shon Deskins, 20, Deskins-
Stevie Sussex, 21AZ, Burkhart-
Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-
Dave Darland, 42, Cheney-
Jeff Sibley, 42N, Sibley-
Jeff Lowery, 45, Lowery-
Charles Davis Jr., 50, Massey-
R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-
Jay Ervine, 51X, AJ-
Landon Cling, 54, Cling-
Ryan Bernal, 56, Phulps-
Steve Hix, 57, Hix-
Brady Bacon, 73, Ford-
Chris Bonneau, 78, Bonneau-
Bobby Marcum, 80, Marcum-
Trey Marcham, 81, Watt-
Cody Majors, 81M, Watt
Brody Roa, 81X, Watt-
Ryan Stolz, 63, Stolz-
Mark Ferrera, 85, Perkins-
Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-
Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-
Larry Kesterson, F2, Kesterson-
|
|
|
March 10, 2017 at
10:12:30 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Landon Cling, 54, Cling-18.663; 2. Joe Stornetta Jr, 3F, Finkenbinder-18.697; 3. Brady Bacon, 73, Ford-18.713; 4. Ryan Bernal, 56, Phulps-18.893; 5. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-18.720; 6. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-18.981; 7. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-19.008; 8. Tristan Guardino, 15T, Guardino-19.017; 9. Dylan Westbrook, 2, Yeley-19.049; 10. Brady Short, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-19.061; 11. Trey Marcham, 81, Watt-19.172; 12. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-19.191; 13. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney-19.192; 14. Brody Roa, 81X, Watt-19.282; 15. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-19.322; 16. Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-19.394; 17. Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-19.473; 18. Jeff Sibley, 42N, Sibley-19.487; 19. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Massey-19.490; 20. Stevie Sussex, 21AZ, Burkhart-19.494; 21. Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-19.776; 22. Chris Bonneau, 78, Bonneau-19.837; 23. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-19.880; 24. Andy Reinbold, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-19.893; 25. Shon Deskins, 20, Deskins-20.066; 26. Cody Majors, 81M, Watt-20.116; 27. Jeff Lowery, 45, Lowery-20.185; 28. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-20.293; 29. 30. Ryan Stolz, 63, Stolz-20.615; 30. Jay Ervine, 51X, AJ-20.733; 31. Mark Ferrera, 85, Perkins-21.678; 32. Larry Kesterson, F2, Kesterson-22.119; 33. Bobby Marcum, 80, Marcum-28.455.
|
|
|
March 10, 2017 at
10:26:48 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LINEUPS
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
42 D.Darland – 2 D.Westbrook
10 R.Vander Weerd – 54 L.Cling
5 T.Mihocko – 7K B.St.James
20 S.Deskins – 63 R.Stolz
80 B.Marcum
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
81X B.Roa – 19S B.Short
51 R.J.Johnson – 3F J.Stornetta Jr.
42N J.Sibley – 78 C.Bonneau
81M C.Majors – 51X J.Ervine
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
88 J.Vander Weerd – 81 T.Marcham
92 J.Swanson – 73 B.Bacon
50 C.Davis Jr. – 16 M.Martin
45 J.Lowery – 85 M.Ferrara
PYROTECT RACING CELLS FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
29T R.Timmons – 11 T.Rutherford
15T T.Guardino – 56 R.Bernal
21AZ S.Sussex – 19 A.Reinbold
57 S.Hix – F2 L.Kesterson
|
|
|
|
March 10, 2017 at
10:55:45 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. R.Vander Weerd, 3. Deskins, 4. Cling, 5. Westbrook, 6. Mihocko, 7. St. James, 8. Stolz. NT
|
|
|
March 10, 2017 at
11:04:34 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Roa, 2. Johnson, 3. Short, 4. Stornetta, 5. Majors, 6. Bonneau, 7. Sibley, 8. Ervine. NT
|
|
|
March 10, 2017 at
11:10:42 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. J.Vander Weerd, 2. Bacon, 3. Swanson, 4. Marcham, 5. Davis, 6. Lowery, 7. Martin, 8. Ferrara. NT
|
|
|
|
March 10, 2017 at
11:17:45 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
PYROTECT RACING CELLS FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bernal, 2. Guardino, 3. Sussex, 4. Rutherford, 5. Timmons, 6. Hix, 7. Reinbold, 8. Kesterson. NT
|
|
|
March 10, 2017 at
11:25:48 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LINEUP
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / BUTLERBUILT SEATS SEMI: (10 laps / 6 transfer)
2 D.Westbrook – 29T R.Timmons
5 T.Mihocko – 42N J.Sibley
50 C.Davis Jr. – 7K B.St.James
78 C.Bonneau – 16 M.Martin
19 A.Reinbold – 81M C.Majors
45 J.Lowery – 57 S.Hix
63 R.Stolz – 51X J.Ervine
85 M.Ferrara – F2 L.Kesterson
80 B.Marcum
|
|
|
March 11, 2017 at
12:20:41 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE LINEUP
42 D.Darland – 81X B.Roa
88 J.VanderWeerd – 10 R.VanderWeerd
51 R.J.Johnson – 73 B.Bacon
15T T.Guardino – 20 S.Deskins
19S B.Short – 92 J.Swasnson
21AZ S.Sussex – 54 L.Cling
3F J.Stornetta Jr. – 81 T.Marcham
11 T.Rutherford – Semi 1st
Semi 2nd – Semi 3rd
Semi 4th – Semi 5th
Semi 6th – 56 R.Bernal
*Bernal is using a backup car and starts last after engine problems in heat race.
|
|
|
|
March 11, 2017 at
12:42:03 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / BUTLERBUILT SEATS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Sibley, 2. Timmons, 3. Davis, 4. Westbrook, 5. Mihocko, 6. Lowery, 7. Bonneau, 8. St. James, 9. Marcum, 10. Reinbold, 11. Martin, 12. Majors, 13. Hix, 14. Ferrara, 15. Kesterson, 16. Stolz, 17. Ervine. NT
|
|
|
March 11, 2017 at
12:48:22 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE LINEUP
42 D.Darland – 81X B.Roa
88 J.VanderWeerd – 10 R.VanderWeerd
51 R.J.Johnson – 73 B.Bacon
15T T.Guardino – 20 S.Deskins
19S B.Short – 92 J.Swasnson
21AZ S.Sussex – 54 L.Cling
3F J.Stornetta Jr. – 81 T.Marcham
11 T.Rutherford – 42 J.Sibley
29T R.Timmons – 50 C.Davis Jr.
2 D.Westbrook – 5 T.Mihocko
45 J.Lowery – 56 R.Bernal
*Bernal is using a backup car and starts last after engine problems in heat race.
|
|
|
March 11, 2017 at
01:44:40 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. LAP 16. 3F Stornetta flips in turn 4 after tagging fence, was 4th. Driver OK. Bacon leads R.VanderWeerd Roa Johnson Bernal (from 22nd) Sussex J.Vander Weerd….. Darland to work area.
|
|
|
|
March 11, 2017 at
02:05:21 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Ryan Bernal, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Brody Roa, 4. Jace Vander Weerd, 5. Stevie Sussex, 6. Jake Swanson, 7. Trey Marcham, 8. Tristan Guardino, 9. Brady Short, 10. Shon Deskins, 11. Troy Rutherford, 12. R.J. Johnson, 13. Richard Vander Weerd, 14. Dave Darland, 15. Jeff Sibley, 16. Dylan Westbrook, 17. Tye Mihocko, 18. Ryan Timmons, 19. Charles Davis Jr., 20, Joe Stornetta Jr., 21. Landon Cling, 22. Jeff Lowery. NT
----------------------------
**Stornetta flipped during feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Darland, Lap 6 Bacon, Lap 7 Darland, Lap 8 Bacon, Laps 9-10 Darland, Laps 12-20 Bacon Laps 21-25 Bernal
BR MOTORSPORTS / KING RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Ryan Bernal (22nd to 1st)
|
|
|
March 11, 2017 at
02:22:05 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RYAN BERNAL CHARGES FROM TWENTY-SECOND TO CLAIM ANOTHER $3,000 LAS VEGAS JACKPOT!
Las Vegas, Nevada… After engine problems forced a switch to a backup car, Ryan Bernal (Hollister, California) started twenty-second and won Friday’s 25-lap “FVP Outlaw Showdown” at The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Piloting Mike Phulps’ #56 Metal Works / Keizer Wheels ART, Bernal took the lead from “The Macho Man” Brady Bacon on lap 21 and sailed to his second $3,000 Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest / West Coast Sprint Car win of 2017. Bacon, Brody Roa, Jace Vander Weerd, and Stevie Sussex chased Bernal to the finish line.
For the second night in a row, Landon Cling earned the Woodland Auto Display Fast Time honors, besting the 33 car roster. “The People’s Champion” Dave Darland, Roa, Vander Weerd, and Bernal won the 8-lap heat races. Jeff Sibley topped the 12-lap semi-main.
SANDS CHERVOLET USAC SOUTHWEST/WEST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: March 10, 2017 – Las Vegas, Nevada – The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway – "6th FVP Outlaw Showdown”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Landon Cling, 54, Cling-18.663; 2. Joe Stornetta Jr, 3F, Finkenbinder-18.697; 3. Brady Bacon, 73, Ford-18.713; 4. Ryan Bernal, 56, Phulps-18.893; 5. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-18.720; 6. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-18.981; 7. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-19.008; 8. Tristan Guardino, 15T, Guardino-19.017; 9. Dylan Westbrook, 2, Yeley-19.049; 10. Brady Short, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-19.061; 11. Trey Marcham, 81, Watt-19.172; 12. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-19.191; 13. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney-19.192; 14. Brody Roa, 81X, Watt-19.282; 15. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-19.322; 16. Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-19.394; 17. Tye Mihocko, 5, Mihocko-19.473; 18. Jeff Sibley, 42N, Sibley-19.487; 19. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Massey-19.490; 20. Stevie Sussex, 21AZ, Burkhart-19.494; 21. Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-19.776; 22. Chris Bonneau, 78, Bonneau-19.837; 23. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-19.880; 24. Andy Reinbold, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-19.893; 25. Shon Deskins, 20, Deskins-20.066; 26. Cody Majors, 81M, Watt-20.116; 27. Jeff Lowery, 45, Lowery-20.185; 28. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-20.293; 29. 30. Ryan Stolz, 63, Stolz-20.615; 30. Jay Ervine, 51X, AJ-20.733; 31. Mark Ferrera, 85, Perkins-21.678; 32. Larry Kesterson, F2, Kesterson-22.119; 33. Bobby Marcum, 80, Marcum-28.455.
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. R.Vander Weerd, 3. Deskins, 4. Cling, 5. Westbrook, 6. Mihocko, 7. St. James, 8. Stolz. NT
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Roa, 2. Johnson, 3. Short, 4. Stornetta, 5. Majors, 6. Bonneau, 7. Sibley, 8. Ervine. NT
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. J.Vander Weerd, 2. Bacon, 3. Swanson, 4. Marcham, 5. Davis, 6. Lowery, 7. Martin, 8. Ferrara. NT
PYROTECT RACING CELLS FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bernal, 2. Guardino, 3. Sussex, 4. Rutherford, 5. Timmons, 6. Hix, 7. Reinbold, 8. Kesterson. NT
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / BUTLERBUILT SEATS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Sibley, 2. Timmons, 3. Davis, 4. Westbrook, 5. Mihocko, 6. Lowery, 7. Bonneau, 8. St. James, 9. Marcum, 10. Reinbold, 11. Martin, 12. Majors, 13. Hix, 14. Ferrara, 15. Kesterson, 16. Stolz, 17. Ervine. NT
FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Ryan Bernal, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Brody Roa, 4. Jace Vander Weerd, 5. Stevie Sussex, 6. Jake Swanson, 7. Trey Marcham, 8. Tristan Guardino, 9. Brady Short, 10. Shon Deskins, 11. Troy Rutherford, 12. R.J. Johnson, 13. Richard Vander Weerd, 14. Dave Darland, 15. Jeff Sibley, 16. Dylan Westbrook, 17. Tye Mihocko, 18. Ryan Timmons, 19. Charles Davis Jr., 20, Joe Stornetta Jr., 21. Landon Cling, 22. Jeff Lowery. NT
----------------------------
**Stornetta flipped during feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Darland, Lap 6 Bacon, Lap 7 Darland, Lap 8 Bacon, Laps 9-10 Darland, Laps 12-20 Bacon Laps 21-30 Bernal
BR MOTORSPORTS / KING RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Ryan Bernal (22nd to 1st)
NEW USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR POINTS:
NEW SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS:
NEXT USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR RACES: March 17 & 18 – Tulare, California – Merle Stone Chevrolet Thunderbowl Raceway
NEXT SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE: March 18 – San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway
|
First
|
Previous
|
Next
|
Last
|
Reply 1 to 14 of 14 |
|
|
|