|
|
Topic: 11/10 OVAL NATIONALS NIGHT #3 UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 2 of 22 replies
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
07:11:08 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP: November 10, 2018 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “23rd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
CAR # DRIVER/HOMETOWN ENTRANT/SPONSOR/CHASSIS/ENGINE
2 AUSTIN WILLIAMS/Yorba Linda, CA Jack Jory/John Jory Corporation – AMA Plastics/DRC/Shaver
4 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA TOPP Motorsports/TOPP Performance Race Parts – The Bow Foundation/Maxim/TOPP
4G CHRIS GANSEN/Verdemont Heights, CA Gansen Engineering Motorsports/Trench Shoring – Circle Track Performance/Maxim/Kistler
4X DAMION GARDNER/Concord, CA Mark Alexander/Trench Shoring – Weld Racing/Spike/J&D Performance
5 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL Baldwin Brothers Racing/Fox Paving – AMSOIL/DRC/Claxton Mopar
5J LOGAN WILLIAMS/Yorba Linda, CA Jack Jory/John Jory Corporation – AMA Plastics/Spike/Shaver
5M MAX ADAMS/Loomis, CA Max Adams/ART Speed Equipment – Ken Imler Diesel Performance/ART/Bailey Bros.
5T TYE MIHOCKO/Peoria, AZ Mihocko Family/Hunt Realty by Dave Wilson – Mears Mechanical/Spike/Wesmar
5X TOMMY MALCOLM/Corona, CA Dino Napier/Indiana Truck Salvage – Rockstar Coatings/Maxim/Shaver
7BC TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN Clauson Marshall Newman Racing/NOS Energy Drink – CSI/Spike/Rider
10 RICHARD VANDER WEERD/Visalia, CA Ron Vander Weerd/Vander Weerd Construction – Stone Gate Development/Maxim/Shark
11X FRANK RODGERS/Lucas, IA Frank Rodgers/Rodgers Masonry & Trenching/Maxim/Wesmar 360
12 DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN Robert Ballou Motorsports/Deaton’s Waterfront Services – Dickinson Farms/Twister-X/Ott
15 DANNY SHERIDAN/Santa Maria, CA Ricky Johnson/Proflyer Enterprises – Martin Family Auto Museum/Maxim/Proflyer
16 BUD KAEDING/Campbell, CA Mike Martin/Naquin Precision Earth Moving – American FlowTech/Maxim/Shaver
19AZ LOGAN SEAVEY/Sutter, CA Andy Reinbold & Todd Underwood/AME Electrical – Ross Equipment Rentals/Spike/Wesmar
19S JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK Andy Reinbold & Todd Underwood/AME Electrical – Ross Equipment Rentals/Spike/Wesmar
21 A.J. BENDER/San Diego, CA Kim & Richard Bender/K&R Motorsports – Rosson Racing/DRC/Rosson
28M MATT McCARTHY/Riverside, CA John McCarthy/Flowdynamics Inc. – Purgeplugs.com/Maxim/Kistler
30 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN Leary Racing/Leary Construction – Highsmith Guns – Gray Auto/DRC/1-Way
32 CHASE STOCKON/Fort Branch, IN 32 TBI Racing/Superior Tank & Trailer – Angle Buildings/DRC/Fisher
34AZ JAKE SWANSON/Anaheim, CA John Grau & Mike Burkhart/Western Premier Hauling – KSE Custom Drywall/DRC/Claxton
36D CHASE JOHNSON/Penngrove, CA Goodnight Racing-Curb/Agajanian/Curb Records – The Pallet Bulider/Maxim/Chevy
39E KYLE EDWARDS/Fountain Valley, CA Gordon Edwards/Safehouse Security – Day Construction/ITI/Van Dyne Mopar
42 DANNY FARIA JR./Tipton, CA Dwight Cheney/Racing Optics – Sander Engineering/Maxim/Shaver
44 CODY WILLIAMS/Corona, CA Jack Jory/John Jory Corporation – AMA Plastics/Spike/Shaver
50 CHARLES DAVIS JR./Buckeye, AZ Charles Davis Jr./RSS Industries– MP Environmental Services/RSS/Ott
51 AUSTIN ERVINE/Bakersfield, CA AJ Motorsports 51 Inc./Pritchett Metal Products – Healthy Soil/ITI/Chevy 360
52 ISAAC CHAPPLE/Willow Branch, IN Chapple Racing/CFH Enterprises – Superior Consulting/DRC/Claxton
69 KEVIN THOMAS JR./Cullman, AL Dynamics, Inc./Mean Green – Jonathan Byrd/DRC/Speedway Chevy
72 GARY MARSHALL JR./Pomona, CA Gary Marshall Sr./M&M Tax Service – Host Incorporated/DRC/Chevy 360
74X JOSH HODGES/Tijeras, NM Hodges Motorsports/Jackson Compaction – Mesilla Valley Transportation/Maxim/Hodges
77M THOMAS MESERAULL/San Jose, CA Bill Michael/Kodiak Products – Beal’s Auto Body/Sherman/Ford
83 AUSTIN LIGGETT/Tracy, CA Tim Liggett/Excel Environmental Services – Lucas Oil/Maxim/Bailey Bros.
88 JACE VANDER WEERD/Visalia, CA Ron Vander Weerd/Vander Weerd Construction – Stone Gate Development/KPC/Shark
90 RANDY WAITMAN/Ramona, CA Randy Waitman/USA Simulators – RAE Automotive/Maxim/Chevy
91R BRODY ROA/Garden Grove, CA BR Performance/HD Industries – Burris Racing/Maxim/Shaver
92 R.J. JOHNSON/Laveen, AZ Tom & Laurie Sertich/Huntington Beach Glass & Mirror – Lucas Oil Center/Triple X/RC
98 VERNE SWEENEY/Lomita, CA Ken Tracy/Faas Cores – CML Fabrication/DRC/Shaver
99 BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK Brady Bacon Racing/Fatheadz Eyewear – Tel-Star Technologies/Triple X/Rider Chevy
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
08:44:17 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
This message was edited on
November 10, 2018 at
08:48:09 PM by ljennings
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Thomas Meseraull, 77M, Michael-16.626; 2. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.636; 3. Brady Bacon, 99, Bacon/Marshall-16.649; 4. Dave Darland, 12, Ballou-16.769; 5. Jason McDougal, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-16.810; 6. Logan Seavey,19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.823; 7. Bud Kaeding, 16, Martin-16.865; 8. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.904; 9. R.J. Johnson, 92, Sertich-16.907; 10. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-16.968; 11. Chase Johnson, 36D, Goodnight/Curb-Agajanian-16.971; 12. Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-17.049; 13. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-17.055; 14. Danny Sheridan, 15, Johnson-17.075; 15. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.090; 16. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.158; 17. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.171; 18. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.198; 19. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.206; 20. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.216; 21. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.289; 22. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-17.317; 23. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-17.334; 24. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.344; 25. Josh Hodges, 74X, Hodges-17.497; 26. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-17.614; 27. Tye Mihocko, 5T, Mihocko-17.666; 28. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.675; 29. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.699; 30. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.766; 31. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-18.003; 32. Austin Ervine, 51, Ervine-18.505; 33. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-19.794; 34. Frank Rodgers, 11X, Rodgers-19.942.
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
08:57:37 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
HEAT RACE & DASH LINEUPS
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS / EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
5M Max Adams – 92 R.J. Johnson
19S Jason McDougal – 77M Thomas Meseraull
50 Charles Davis Jr. – 42 Danny Faria Jr.
74X Josh Hodges – 39E Kyle Edwards
72 Gary Marshall Jr.
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
15 Danny Sheridan – 5 Chris Windom
19AZ Logan Seavey – 2 Austin Williams
21 A.J. Bender – 52 Isaac Chapple
90 Randy Waitman – 28M Matt McCarthy
11X Frank Rodgers
CHALK STIX / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
88 Jace Vander Weerd – 36D Chase Johnson
16 Bud Kaeding – 99 Brady Bacon
5X Tommy Malcolm – 83 Austin Liggett
5T Tye Mihocko – 34AZ Jake Swanson
INDY RACE PARTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
91R Brody Roa – 5J Logan Williams
10 Richard Vander Weerd – 12 Dave Darland
4G Chris Gansen – 44 Cody Williams
98 Verne Sweeney – 51 Austin Ervine
BR MOTORSPORTS / KING RACING PRODUCTS SUPER 6 DASH: (6 laps)
30 C.J. Leary – 4X Damion Gardner
69 Kevin Thomas Jr. – 32 Chase Johnson
4 Justin Grant – 7BC Tyler Courtney
|
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
09:18:33 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. HEAT 1. LAP 4. 77M Meseraull flips in turn 1. DRIVER OK. R.J. Johnson leads.
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
09:29:54 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS / EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Johnson, 2. Adams, 3. Davis, 4. Hodges, 5. Faria, 6. Edwards, 7. McDougal, 8. Marshall, 9. Meseraull. NT
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
09:37:14 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Windom, 2. A.Williams, 3. Sheridan, 4. Seavey, 5. McCarthy, 6. Bender, 7. Chapple, 8. Rodgers, 9. Waitman. 2:53.25.
|
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
09:47:30 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
CHALK STIX / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. C.Johnson, 3. J.Vander Weerd, 4. Kaeding, 5. Liggett, 6. Malcolm, 7. Mihocko, 8. Swanson. 2:54.56
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
09:55:02 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
INDY RACE PARTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Roa, 3. C.Williams, 4. Gansen, 5. Sweeney, 6. Ervine, 7. L.Williams, 8. R.Vander Weerd. NT
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
10:03:12 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. DASH. LAP 6. 4X Gardner flips in turn 4. DRIVER OK.
|
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
10:04:55 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BR MOTORSPORTS / KING RACING PRODUCTS SUPER 6 DASH: (6 laps) 1. Leary, 2. Courtney, 3. Thomas, 4. Stockon, 5. Grant, 6. Gardner. NT
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
10:14:43 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SEMI LINEUPS
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. FIRST SEMI: (12 laps, 5 Transfer)
19AZ Logan Seavey – 10 Richard Vander Weerd
74X Josh Hodges – 5J Logan Williams
15 Danny Sheridan – 83 Austin Liggett
88 Jace Vander Weerd – 21 A.J. Bender
28M Matt McCarthy – 98 Verne Sweeney
90 Randy Waitman – 5X Tommy Malcolm
51 Austin Ervine
PYROTECT RACING CELLS / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND SEMI: (12 laps, 5 Transfer)
34AZ Jake Swanson – 19S Jason McDougal
16 Bud Kaeding – 52 Isaac Chapple
4G Chris Gansen – 44 Cody Williams
50 Charles Davis Jr. – 42 Danny Faria Jr.
39E Kyle Edwards – 5T Tye Mihocko
11X Frank Rodgers – 72 Gary Marshall Jr.
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
10:33:44 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. FIRST SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Hodges, 2. Seavey, 3. Liggett, 4. J.Vander Weerd, 5. Bender, 6. L.Williams, 7. Malcolm, 8. McCarthy, 9. Sweeney, 10. Sheridan, 11. Ervine. 12. R.Vander Weerd. NT
|
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
10:41:41 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
PYROTECT RACING CELLS / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Kaeding, 2. McDougal, 3. Chapple, 4. C.Williams, 5. Gansen, 6. Faria, 7. Edwards, 8. Mihocko, 9. Rodgers, 10. Davis, 11. Swanson. 3:31.71
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
11:00:27 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RAY & LEANNE SCHEETZ FEATURE LINEUP: (40 laps)
30 C.J. Leary – 7BC Tyler Courtney
69 Kevin Thomas Jr. – 32 Chase Stockon
4 Justin Grant – 4X Damion Gardner
99 Brady Bacon – 5 Chris Windom
12 Dave Darland – 91R Brody Roa
5M Max Adams – 92 R.J. Johnson
36D Chase Johnson – 2 Austin Williams
19AZ Logan Seavey – 19S Jason McDougal
74X Josh Hodges – 16 Bud Kaeding
52 Isaac Chapple – 4G Chris Gansen
83 Austin Liggett – 44 Cody Williams
88 Jace Vander Weerd – 21 A.J. Bender
5J Logan Williams (p) – Danny Faria Jr. (p)
P=provisionals
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
11:42:24 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. LAP 1. 12 Darland flips. DRIVER OK.
|
|
|
|
November 10, 2018 at
11:49:02 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Extended break for fence repair.
|
|
|
November 11, 2018 at
12:01:35 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. LAP 14. 21 Bender flips in turn 4. 88 J.Vander Weerd involved. DRIVERS OK. Courtney leads Leary Thomas Stockon Gardner Windom Grant Bacon Seavey
|
|
|
November 11, 2018 at
12:11:55 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
YELLOW, MAIN, LAP 26. 4G Gansen slows to stop. Leader Leary has flat right rear tire. Courtney new leader
|
|
|
|
November 11, 2018 at
12:23:32 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED MAIN. LAP 37. 92 R.Johnson flips in turn 2. DRIVER OK. Thomas leads Windom Stockon Courtney Bacon Gardner Seavey A.Williams Grant Roa
|
|
|
November 11, 2018 at
12:32:50 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Kevin Thomas Jr. wins the $25,000 Oval Nationals over Stockon Windom Courtney Gardner Seavey A.Williams Grant Roa C.Johnson
|
|
|