|
|
Topic: 11/8 OVAL NATIONALS NIGHT #1 UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 13 replies
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
09:02:55 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CARS: November 8, 2018 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “23rd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 69, Dymanics-16.455; 2. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.504; 3. Damion Gardner, 4X, Alexander-16.524; 4. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-16.612; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-16.625; 6. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-16.664; 7. Brady Bacon, 99, Bacon-16.683; 8. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.715; 9. Logan Seavey,19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.804; 10. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.820; 11. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-16.877; 12. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.931; 13. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-16.935; 14. Thomas Meseaull, 77M, Michael-16.939; 15. Jason McDougal, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-16.950; 16. Josh Hodges, 74X, Hodges-16.988; 17. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.052; 18. Dave Darland, 12, Ballou-17.063; 19. Chase Johnson, 36D, Goodnight/Curb-Agajanian-17.091; 20. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.125; 21. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-17.146; 22. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.159; 23. Danny Sheridan, 15, Johnson-17.172; 24. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.200; 25. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-17.235; 26. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.292; 27. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.324; 28. R.J. Johnson, 92, Sertich-17.349; 29. Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-17.357; 30. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.377; 31. Bud Kaeding, 16, Martin-17.445; 32. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-17.604; 33. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.636; 34. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-17.642; 35. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-17.700; 36. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.765; 37. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.783; 38. Tye Mihocko, 5T, Mihocko-17.835; 39. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-18.419; 40. Austin Ervine, 51, Ervine-18.519; 41. Frank Rodgers, 11X, Rodgers-19.459; 42. Michael Faccinto, 8, Richardson-NT.
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
09:03:20 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
This message was edited on
November 08, 2018 at
09:09:11 PM by ljennings
HEAT RACE LINEUPS
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS / EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
28M Matt McCarthy – 5 Chris Windom
74X Josh Hodges – 4 Justin Grant
30 C.J. Leary – 69 Kevin Thomas Jr.
16 Bud Kaeding – 5X Tommy Malcolm
11X Frank Rodgers
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
4G Chris Gansen – 88 Jace Vander Weerd
42 Danny Faria Jr. – 10 Richard Vander Weerd
99 Brady Bacon – 34AZ Jake Swanson
83 Austin Liggett – 98 Verne Sweeney
8 Michael Faccinto
CHALK STIX / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
92 R.J.Johnson – 15 Danny Sheridan
12 Dave Darland – 5M Max Adams
2 Austin Williams – 4X Damion Gardner
50 Charles Davis Jr. – 5T Tye Mihocko
INDY RACE PARTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
5J Logan Williams – 21 A.J. Bender
36D Chase Johnson – 77M Thomas Meseraull
19AZ Logan Seavey – 7BC Tyler Courtney
90 Randy Waitman – 72 Gary Marshall Jr.
ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
39E Kyle Edwards – 52 Isaac Chapple
44 Cody Williams – 19S Jason McDougal
91R Brody Roa – 32 Chase Stockon
13 Dennis Gile – 51 Austin Ervine
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
09:15:25 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS / EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Windom, 2. Hodges, 3. Grant, 4. Thomas, 5. Leary, 6. Malcolm, 7. McCarthy, 8. Kaeding, 9. Rodgers. 2:53.20.
|
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
09:23:15 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Gansen, 3. R.Vander Weerd, 4. Swanson, 5. Faria, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Liggett, 8. Sweeney. 2:56.21
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
09:30:08 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
CHALK STIX / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Sheridan, 3. Johnson, 4. Darland, 5. Adams, 6. Davis, 7. A.Williams, 8. Mihocko. 2:53.99.
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
09:38:23 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
INDY RACE PARTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Meseraull, 3. L.Williams, 4. C.Johnson, 5. Seavey, 6. Bender, 7. Waitman. NT
|
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
09:45:44 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Chapple, 2. Stockon, 3. Roa, 4. McDougal, 5. C.Williams, 6. Gile, 7. Edwards, 8. Ervine. 2:55.73
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
09:53:22 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SEMI LINEUP: (12 laps)
30 C.J. Leary – 2 Austin Williams
19AZ Logan Seavey – 5M Max Adams
42 Danny Faria Jr. – 44 Cody Williams
88 Jace Vander Weerd – 21 A.J. Bender
28M Matt McCarthy – 39E Kyle Edwards
16 Bud Kaeding – 83 Austin Liggett
50 Charles Davis Jr. – 90 Randy Waitman
13 Dennis Gile – 5X Tommy Malcolm
98 Verne Sweeney – 5T Tye Mihocko
51 Austin Ervine – 11X Frank Rodgers
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
10:15:48 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Leary, 2. C.Williams, 3. Seavey, 4. Adams, 5. A.Williams, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Bender, 8. Liggett, 9. Kaeding, 10. Davis, 11. McCarthy, 12. Faria, 13. Malcolm, 14. Gile, 15. Sweeney, 16. Waitman, 17. Mihocko, 18. Edwards, 19. Rodgers. NT
|
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
10:28:52 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BILL PRATT FEATURE LINEUP: (30 laps)
99 Brady Bacon – 32 Chase Stockon
7BC Tyler Courtney – 4X Damion Gardner
34AZ Jake Swanson – 69 Kevin Thomas Jr.
30 C.J. Leary – 19AZ Logan Seavey
91R Brody Roa – 4 Justin Grant
10 Richard Vander Weerd – 5M Max Adams
77M Thomas Meseraull – 19 Jason McDougal
74X Josh Hodges – 12 Dave Darland
36D Chase Johnson – 44 Cody Williams
5 Chris Windom – 15 Danny Sheridan
52 Isaac Chapple – 4G Chris Gansen
92 R.J. Johnson – 5J Logan Williams
2 Austin Williams (p) – 5X Tommy Malcolm
P=provisionals
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
10:57:51 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. LAP 3. 77M Meseraull flips on back straight. Driver OK. Stockon leads Gardner Courtney Bacon Thomas Swanson Seavey Roa
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
11:10:41 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
YELLOW. MAIN. LAP 16. 44 C.Williams flat left rear tire & debris on front straight. Courtney leads Stockon Grant Gardner Bacon Thomas Roa
|
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
11:16:56 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Justin Grant leads the last 2 laps to win at Perris over Grant Courtney Gardner Stockon Thomas Leary Roa Seavey Bacon Swanson
|
|
|
November 08, 2018 at
11:24:42 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: November 8, 2018 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “23rd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 69, Dymanics-16.455; 2. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.504; 3. Damion Gardner, 4X, Alexander-16.524; 4. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-16.612; 5. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-16.625; 6. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-16.664; 7. Brady Bacon, 99, Bacon-16.683; 8. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.715; 9. Logan Seavey,19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-16.804; 10. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.820; 11. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-16.877; 12. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.931; 13. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-16.935; 14. Thomas Meseaull, 77M, Michael-16.939; 15. Jason McDougal, 19S, Reinbold/Underwood-16.950; 16. Josh Hodges, 74X, Hodges-16.988; 17. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.052; 18. Dave Darland, 12, Ballou-17.063; 19. Chase Johnson, 36D, Goodnight/Curb-Agajanian-17.091; 20. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.125; 21. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-17.146; 22. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.159; 23. Danny Sheridan, 15, Johnson-17.172; 24. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.200; 25. Isaac Chapple, 52, Chapple-17.235; 26. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.292; 27. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.324; 28. R.J. Johnson, 92, Sertich-17.349; 29. Logan Williams, 5J, Jory-17.357; 30. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.377; 31. Bud Kaeding, 16, Martin-17.445; 32. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-17.604; 33. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.636; 34. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-17.642; 35. Dennis Gile, 13, Gile-17.700; 36. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.765; 37. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.783; 38. Tye Mihocko, 5T, Mihocko-17.835; 39. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-18.419; 40. Austin Ervine, 51, Ervine-18.519; 41. Frank Rodgers, 11X, Rodgers-19.459; 42. Michael Faccinto, 8, Richardson-NT.
SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS / EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Windom, 2. Hodges, 3. Grant, 4. Thomas, 5. Leary, 6. Malcolm, 7. McCarthy, 8. Kaeding, 9. Rodgers. 2:53.20.
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. / CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ROD END SUPPLY SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Gansen, 3. R.Vander Weerd, 4. Swanson, 5. Faria, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Liggett, 8. Sweeney. 2:56.21.
CHALK STIX / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Sheridan, 3. R.Johnson, 4. Darland, 5. Adams, 6. Davis, 7. A.Williams, 8. Mihocko. 2:53.99.
INDY RACE PARTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Meseraull, 3. L.Williams, 4. C.Johnson, 5. Seavey, 6. Bender, 7. Waitman. NT
ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Chapple, 2. Stockon, 3. Roa, 4. McDougal, 5. C.Williams, 6. Gile, 7. Edwards, 8. Ervine. 2:55.73
COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Leary, 2. C.Williams, 3. Seavey, 4. Adams, 5. A.Williams, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Bender, 8. Liggett, 9. Kaeding, 10. Davis, 11. McCarthy, 12. Faria, 13. Malcolm, 14. Gile, 15. Sweeney, 16. Waitman, 17. Mihocko, 18. Edwards, 19. Rodgers. NT
BILL PRATT FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Justin Grant, 2. Tyler Courtney, 3. Damion Gardner, 4. Chase Stockon, 5. Kevin Thomas Jr., 6. C.J. Leary, 7. Brody Roa, 8. Logan Seavey, 9. Brady Bacon, 10. Jake Swanson, 11. Chris Windom, 12. Dave Darland, 13. Richard Vander Weerd, 14. Isaac Chapple, 15. Max Adams, 16. Danny Sheridan, 17. Chase Johnson, 18. Logan Williams, 19. Cody Williams, 20. R.J. Johnson, 21. Tommy Malcolm, 22. Chris Gansen, 23. Josh Hodges, 24. Austin Williams, 25. Thomas Meseraull, 26. Jason McDougal. NT
---------------------------
**Meseraull flipped on lap 3 of the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Stockon, Laps 13-28 Courtney, Laps 29-30 Grant.
KSE RACING PRODUCTS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / RACING OPTICS HARD CHARGER: Justin Grant (10th to 1st)
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Richard Vander Weerd
ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER: Max Adams
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Austin Williams
NEW AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS:
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS:
NEXT AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR RACES: November 9 & 10 – Perris (CA) Auto Speedway – “23rd Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction”
|
|
|