|
|
Topic: 8/26 PERRIS USAC/CRA UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 11 replies
|
|
|
August 26, 2017 at
09:45:48 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 26, 2017 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “California Racers Hall of Fame Night”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.623; 2. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.639; 3. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-16.809; 4. Ronnie Gardner, 12, Allen-16.981; 5. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.993; 6. Max Adams, 42, Cheney-17.110; 7. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-17.141; 8. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-17.142; 9. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-17.166; 10. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-17.279; 11. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.334; 12. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.350; 13. Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-147.457; 14. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.533; 15. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.596; 16. Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-17.678; 17. Eddie Tafoya, 51T, Tafoya-17.775; 18. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-18.026; 19. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-18.290; 20. Matt Stewart, 23, Bellegante-18.882; 21. Bobby Bender, 21, 19.128; 22. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-NT.
JUNIOR KURTZ TROPHY DASH: 1. Roa (9pts), 2. Swanson (7pts), 3. Spencer (6pts), 4. R.Gardner (2pts).
|
|
|
August 26, 2017 at
09:46:24 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LINEUPS
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
98V Verne Sweeney – 7K Bruce St. James
17V Danny Faria Jr. – 5 Logan Williams
12 Ronnie Gardner – 92 Jake Swanson
72 Gary Marshall Jr. – 98 Jeremy Ellertson
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
51T Eddie Tafoya – 28M Matt McCarthy
4G Chris Gansen – 4 Damion Gardner
51 R.J. Johnson – 91R Brody Roa
23 Matt Stewart
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
90 Randy Waitman – 44 Cody Williams
5X Tommy Malcolm – 2 Austin Williams
42 Max Adams – 4S Mike Spencer
21 Bobby Bender
|
|
|
August 26, 2017 at
10:13:45 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Faria, 2. Swanson, 3. R.Gardner, 4. L.Williams, 5. Sweeney, 6. Ellertson, 7. St. James. 3:02.64.
|
|
|
|
August 26, 2017 at
10:20:46 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. HEAT 2. Lap 4. 51T Tafoya flips in turn 4. Driver OK. D.Gardner leads Johnson Roa
|
|
|
August 26, 2017 at
10:28:36 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
CORRECTED EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Faria, 2. Swanson, 3. R.Gardner, 4. L.Williams, 5. Sweeney, 6. Ellertson, 7. Marshall, 8. St. James. 3:02.64.
|
|
|
August 26, 2017 at
10:30:57 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. D.Gardner, 2. Johnson, 3. Roa, 4. McCarthy, 5. Gansen, 6. Stewart, 7. Tafoya. NT
|
|
|
|
August 26, 2017 at
10:38:29 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. C.Williams, 2. A.Williams, 3. Spencer, 4. Adams, 5. Malcolm, 6. Waitman, 7. Bender. 2:57.98.
|
|
|
August 26, 2017 at
10:46:54 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
FEATURE LINEUP: (30 laps)
42 Max Adams – 51 R.J. Johnson
12 Ronnie Gardner – 4S Mike Spencer
91R Brody Roa – 92 Jake Swanson
5 Logan Williams – 4 Damion Gardner
2 Austin Williams – 17V Danny Faria Jr.
4G Chris Gansen – 5X Tommy Malcolm
7K Bruce St. James – 28M Matt McCarthy
44 Cody Williams – 98V Verne Sweeney
51T Eddie Tafoya – 90 Randy Waitman
72 Gary Marshall Jr. – 23 Matt Stewart
21 Bobby Bender – 98 Jeremy Ellertson
|
|
|
August 27, 2017 at
12:12:45 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. Lap 19. 4 D.Gardner flips in turn 1 after contact with lapped car (was 2nd). Driver OK. Johnson leads Spencer Adams A.Williams Swanson
|
|
|
|
August 27, 2017 at
12:32:25 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MAIN. Lap 24. 42 Adams flips on front straight (was 2nd). Driver OK. Johnson leads A.Williams Swanson McCarthy Malcolm Spencer Roa
|
|
|
August 27, 2017 at
12:41:02 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
#51 R.J. Johnson wins the Perris California Racers Hall off Fame Night over A.Williams Swanson Malcolm Spencer McCarthy
|
|
|
August 27, 2017 at
12:53:58 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 26, 2017 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – “California Racers Hall of Fame Night”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.623; 2. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.639; 3. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-16.809; 4. Ronnie Gardner, 12, Allen-16.981; 5. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.993; 6. Max Adams, 42, Cheney-17.110; 7. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-17.141; 8. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-17.142; 9. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-17.166; 10. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-17.279; 11. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.334; 12. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.350; 13. Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-17.457; 14. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-17.533; 15. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.596; 16. Verne Sweeney, 98V, Tracy-17.678; 17. Eddie Tafoya, 51T, Tafoya-17.775; 18. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-18.026; 19. Gary Marshall Jr., 72, Marshall-18.290; 20. Matt Stewart, 23, Bellegante-18.882; 21. Bobby Bender, 21, Bender-19.128; 22. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-NT.
JUNIOR KURTZ TROPHY DASH: 1. Roa (9pts), 2. Swanson (7pts), 3. Spencer (6pts), 4. R.Gardner (2pts).
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Faria, 2. Swanson, 3. R.Gardner, 4. L.Williams, 5. Sweeney, 6. Ellertson, 7. Marshall, 8. St. James. 3:02.64.
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. D.Gardner, 2. Johnson, 3. Roa, 4. McCarthy, 5. Gansen, 6. Stewart, 7. Tafoya. NT
CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. C.Williams, 2. A.Williams, 3. Spencer, 4. Adams, 5. Malcolm, 6. Waitman, 7. Bender. 2:57.98.
FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson, 2. Austin Williams, 3. Jake Swanson, 4. Tommy Malcolm, 5. Mike Spencer, 6. Matt McCarthy, 7. Brody Roa, 8. Ronnie Gardner, 9. Chris Gansen, 10. Verne Sweeney, 11. Matt Stewart, 12. Gary Marshall Jr., 13. Max Adams, 14. Danny Faria Jr., 15. Damion Gardner, 16. Cody Williams, 17. Jeremy Ellertson, 18. Bobby Bender, 19. Randy Waitman, 20. Logan Williams, 21. Bruce St. James, 22. Eddie Tafoya. NT
-----------------------
**Tafoya flipped during the second heat. D.Gardner and Adams flipped during the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Adams, Laps 2-30 Johnson
SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / ROD END SUPPLY HARD CHARGER: Matt Stewart (20th to 11th)
NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS:
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACES: September 2&3 – Calistoga (CA) Speedway – “10th Annual Louie Vermeil Classic” – “California Sprint Week”
|
|
|