|
|
Topic: 9/2 CALISTOGA LOUIE VERMEIL CLASSIC UPDATES
|
Email this topic to a friend |
Subscribe to this Topic
| Report this Topic to Moderator
|
Page 1 of 1 of 17 replies
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
09:25:12 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
29 Sprint Cars & 21 Midgets have checked in.
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
09:25:50 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGETS EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Swanson, 2. Abreu, 3. Thorson, 4. Bayston, 5. Carrick, 6. Prickett, 7. Wait. NT
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
09:27:11 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGETS BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Boat, 2. Faccinto, 3. Crone, 4. Cofer, 5. Josett, 7. Courtney. NT
|
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
09:32:34 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGETS KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Shelton, 2. Gardner, 3. Golobic, 4. Elliott, 5. Pankratz, 6. Guerrini, 7. Dalby. NT
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
09:49:50 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. D.Gardner, 3. Copeland, 4. Swanson, 5. Johnson, 6. Kofoid, 7. Bock, 8. Simpson. NT.
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
09:53:43 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Stornetta, 2. L.Williams, 3. Bernal, 4. Liggett, 5. Adams, 6. Ellertson, 7. McCarthy. NT
|
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
09:55:52 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-19.756; 2. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-19.766; 3. Tyler Courtney, 56, Phulps-19.824; 4. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-19.875; 5. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-19.911; 6. Ryan Bernal, 57, Silva-19.953; 7. Rico Abreu, 24, Abreu-20.009; 8. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-20.117; 9. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-20.161; 10. Max Adams, 42, Cheney-20.203; 11. Terry Schank Jr, 1, Gleeson-20.246; 12. Ronnie Gardner, 3F, Finkenbinder-20.278; 13. Colby Copeland, 24, Copeland-20.355; 14. Joe Stornetta Jr., 8, Richardson-20.361; 15. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-20.420; 16. Mike Spencer, 4S, Gansen-20.430; 17. Buddy Kofoid, 4X, Kofoid-20.542; 18. Logan Williams, 5, Jory-20.552; 19. Geoff Ensign, 4E, Ensign-20.616; 20. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-20.638; 21. Klint Simpson, 3, Finkenbinder-20.668; 22. Jeremy Ellertson, 98, Ellertson-20.709; 23. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-20.733; 24. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-20.863; 25. Chase Johnson, 68, Thomas-20.935; 26. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-21.459; 27. John Clark, 12J, Clark-21.660; 28. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-21.923; 29. Britton Bock, 67, Bock-NT.
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
10:01:31 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. J.Vander Weerd, 3. Ensign, 4. Abreu, 5. Courtney, 6. Clark, 7. Schank. NT
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
10:08:16 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA PYROTECT RACING CELLS FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Boespflug, 2. Spencer, 3. Roa, 4. R.Gardner, 5. A.Williams, 6. C.Williams, 7. Gansen. NT
|
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
10:15:08 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET FEATURE LINEUP (30 laps)
67K Holly Shelton – 84 Chad Boat
73X Jake Swanson – 97K Rico Abreu
35F Michael Faccinto – 68 Ronnie Gardner
67 Tanner Thorson – 25 Courtney Crone
17W Shane Golobic – 97 Spencer Bayston
57 Maria Cofer – 11E Cory Elliott
71K Tanner Carrick – 2 Robby Josett
8 Randi Pankratz – 22Q David Prickett
73 Tyler Courtney – 63 Frankie Guerrini
35W Nate Wait – 1P Terry Nichols
4D Robert Dalby
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
10:21:24 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SEMI LINEUP: (12 laps)
56 Tyler Courtney – 2 Austin Williams
42 Max Adams – 4X Buddy Kofoid
3 Klint Simpson – 98 Jeremy Ellertson
44 Cody Williams – 68 Chase Johnson
28M Matt McCarthy – 12J John Clark
4G Chris Gansen – 67 Britton Bock
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
10:32:16 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
MIDGET WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-19.719 (New Track Record), 2. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-19.847; 3. Shane Golobic, 17W, Wood-19.900; 4. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-19.960; 5. Michael Faccinto, 35F, MF-20.009; 6. Ronnie Gardner, 68, Six8-20.256; 7. Rico Abreu, 97K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-20.276; 8. Robby Josett, 2, Josett-20.289; 9. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-20.329; 10. Jake Swanson, 73X, Ford-20.535; 11. Frankie Guerrini, 63, Guerrini-20.591; 12. Tyler Courtney, 73, Ford-20.662; 13. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-20.695; 14. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Burb-Agajanian-20.718; 15. Maria Cofer, 57, Cofer-20.770; 16. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-20.910; 17. David Prickett, 22Q, Neverlift-21.001; 18. Courtney Crone, 25, Rodela-21.054; 19. Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-21.264; 20. Nate Wait, 35W, MF-21.763; 21. Terry Nichols, 1P, Nichols-22.164.
|
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
10:48:45 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA COMPETITION SUSPENSION INC. SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Adams, 3. A.Williams, 4. Simpson, 5. Johnson, 6. Ellertson, 7. Kofoid, 8. C.Williams, 9. Gansen, 10. Bock, 11. Clark, 12. McCarthy. NT
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
10:57:22 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
USAC/CRA FEATURE LINEUP: (30 laps)
24 Rico Abreu – 57 Ryan Bernal
9K Kevin Thomas Jr. – 91R Brody Roa
83 Austin Liggett – 4 Damion Gardner
56 Tyler Courtney – 2 Austin Williams
92 Jake Swanson – 42 Max Adams
3F Ronnie Gardner – 24C Colby Copeland
8 Randi Pankratz – 88 Jace Vander Weerd
4S Mike Spencer – 5 Logan Williams
44E Geoff Ensign – 69 Chad Boespflug
3 Klint Simpson – 98 Jeremy Ellertson
10 Richard Vander Weerd – 68 Chase Johnson
44 Cody Williams (Provisional) – 4G Chris Gansen (Provisional)
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
11:11:35 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
RED. MIDGET FEATURE, LAP 9: 73X Swanson flips. Driver OK
|
|
|
|
September 02, 2017 at
11:28:07 PM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Tanner Thorson wins Calistoga Midget feature with last lap pass over Golobic Shelton Abreu Bayston Boat Carrick Courtney Josett.
|
|
|
September 03, 2017 at
12:14:01 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
Kevin Thomas Jr. Wins at Calistoga USAC/CRA feature over Abreu Courtney Bernal Roa Ensign Swanson R.Gardner Copeland Johnson
|
|
|
September 03, 2017 at
12:42:41 AM
|
|
Joined:
|
11/22/2004
|
Posts:
|
27816
|
|
|
LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERAGES USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2017 – Calistoga, California – Calistoga Speedway – “10th Annual Louie Vermeil Classic”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-19.719 (New Track Record), 2. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-19.847; 3. Shane Golobic, 17W, Wood-19.900; 4. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-19.960; 5. Michael Faccinto, 35F, MF-20.009; 6. Ronnie Gardner, 68, Six8-20.256; 7. Rico Abreu, 97K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-20.276; 8. Robby Josett, 2, Josett-20.289; 9. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-20.329; 10. Jake Swanson, 73X, Ford-20.535; 11. Frankie Guerrini, 63, Guerrini-20.591; 12. Tyler Courtney, 73, Ford-20.662; 13. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-20.695; 14. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Burb-Agajanian-20.718; 15. Maria Cofer, 57, Cofer-20.770; 16. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-20.910; 17. David Prickett, 22Q, Neverlift-21.001; 18. Courtney Crone, 25, Rodela-21.054; 19. Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-21.264; 20. Nate Wait, 35W, MF-21.763; 21. Terry Nichols, 1P, Nichols-22.164.
EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Swanson, 2. Abreu, 3. Thorson, 4. Bayston, 5. Carrick, 6. Prickett, 7. Wait. NT
BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Boat, 2. Faccinto, 3. Crone, 4. Cofer, 5. Josett, 6. Courtney. NT
KEIZER ALUMINUM WHEELS / SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Shelton, 2. Gardner, 3. Golobic, 4. Elliott, 5. Pankratz, 6. Guerrini, 7. Dalby. NT
FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tanner Thorson, 2. Shane Golobic, 3. Holly Shelton, 4. Rico Abreu, 5. Spencer Bayston, 6. Chad Boat, 7. Tanner Carrick, 8. Tyler Courtney, 9. Robby Josett, 10. Maria Cofer, 11. David Prickett, 12. Frankie Guerrini, 13. Randi Pankratz, 14. Courtney Crone, 15. Nate Wait, 16. Michael Facinto, 17. Ronnie Gardner, 18. Jake Swanson, 19. Robert Dalby, 20. Cory Elliott. NT
-----------------------
**Swanson flipped during the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Abreu, Laps 10-11 Gardner, Laps 12-29 Golobic, Lap 30 Thorson.
ESSLINGER ENGINEERING HARD CHARGER: Tyler Courtney (17th to 8th)
NEW LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERAGES USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET POINTS:
NEXT LIGHT UP THE WORLD BEVERAGES USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET RACE: September 3 – Calistoga (CA) Speedway – “10th Annual Louie Vermeil Classic”
|
|
|